Sefi has shorebirds too!
By Point Blue at Los Farallones | July 10, 2011
Here is a photo of the site, can you find the Black Oystercatcher?
We are not able to visit most of the areas where the Oystercatchers breed because it causes disturbance to other species, so most of my observations are done with a spotting scope from the top of Lighthouse Hill. This view is typically what I see through a telescope. To locate the bird I look for clues such as body shape, size, color (the orange bill and flesh toned legs) and movement. Sometimes I can observe a site for ten minutes before one magically appears!
In the first two weeks of observations, I noted two birds were flying as a pair in the territory. Occasionally I witnessed the pair defending the area, flying aggressively towards any Western Gull that happened by. In the third week I found one preening but also alert for approaching threats. At one point the bird wandered in the area and a second oystercatcher stood up. Quickly, the first bird sat down in the same spot. Was this the nest site? I continued to observe the area hoping to see a nest or eggs. The bird sat still the entire time and I never saw the nest or eggs that day!
Since they build a nest that is not always visible, I made a few notes in my notebook on how I could relocate the site. Black Oystercatchers do not build a typical nest. Instead they create a scrape. A scrape is formed when a bird presses their body against rocks or dirt. They may also use their feet to excavate extra dirt. They generally build their nest near the intertidal zone. This area is a great place to find food! On the Farallones oystercatchers enjoy eating limpets, chitons, California mussel, crabs, sea urchins, barnacles and various types of worms.
I never saw any eggs at this site during my observations but that is normal for many sites. The eggs are difficult to see because they blend in with the environment. They tend to be cream colored with brownish black markings. The color and markings help hide the eggs from predators and from the research assistant. A clutch size can range from one to four eggs.
I only have a few weeks left on the island and I look forward to watching the chicks grow. The adults will continue to bring food to the chicks until they are able to forage for themselves. Around day two they are able to walk and by day forty they can fly. However the chicks will remain within the territory until the fall.
Now back to the quiz. Could you find the oystercatcher? There are actually two birds in this photograph! One bird is standing guard and is looking for Western Gulls and Brandt’s Cormorants to scare off. The second bird is incubating the eggs.